PDPA Notice

PDPA Statement

Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA)

PRIVACY POLICY

Pursuant to the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”), Paylah.com (“Meta Pay Sdn. Bhd [1326484-A]”) is mindful and committed to the protection of your personal information and your privacy.

Collection of Personal Information

In order for us to provide you with our Product and/or Services and to operate in an efficient and effective manner, we may need to collect relevant personal information from you either manually or through our website. The personal information collected by us may be in the form of but is not limited to name, identity card number, address, bank account details, telephone number, credit card details, business details or any other information stipulated by the PDPA.

Purposes of Processing

Paylah.com processes your personal data only for specific and limited purposes.

You agree that all personal data collected and/or processed by Paylah.com may include but not be limited to the following purposes:

  • To communicate with you;
  • To inform you of our products and services;
  • To respond to your queries;
  • To send you promotional material;
  • To process applications for and the provision of Paylah.comProducts and/or Services;
  • For marketing purposes and research purposes;
  • For all other purposes incidental and associated with any of the above.

Disclosure to Third Parties

Paylah.com may disclose your personal data to our affiliates or third parties that perform services on Paylah.com behalf and in doing so we will comply with all applicable laws, regulations and industry standards.

Acceptance of The Policy

You are given notice that the Products and/or Services will only be made available to you upon your accepting and expressly consenting to the terms of this Privacy Policy, where such express acceptance and consent shall be evidenced by you clicking or checking or indicating accordingly on the relevant consent portion of the registration forms or such other documents as my be furnished to you, as the case may be.

By so indicating your acceptance of the term of this Privacy Policy, you shall be deemed to have expressly consented to the processing of your personal data by Paylah.com or any of its authorized agents, employees, partners and/or contractors for purposes as outlined.

You hereby agree and accept that by registering and/or continuing to use the Products and/or Services, you authorize and consent to your personal data being processed by and where required, disclosed to classes of third parties as identified by Paylah.com for the purposes of Paylah.com providing the Products and/or Services to you. For the avoidance of doubt, you also hereby explicitly consent to Paylah.com processing any sensitive personal data relevant such purposes.

Withdrawal of Consent

Notwithstanding anything to the contrary, you may at any time withdraw your consent to Paylah.com processing any personal data of yours or to any part or portion of the same by sending to Paylah.com at the address set out below a written notice of withdrawal and within the period prescribed under the PDPA. Paylah.com shall take all necessary measures to give effect to your withdrawal of consent, to the extent that such withdrawal does not conflict with any of Paylah.com other legal obligations.

If you do not wish to have your personal data shared with any other party, or if you do not wish to be solicited for products or services offered by Paylah.com or any other parties including third parties, kindly inform us in writing at the communication information as given below.

You shall, upon written request, be granted access to all personal data held or stored or processed by Paylah.com. To avoid confusion, “access” for the purposes of this provision shall mean notification of such personal data of yours that is processed by or on behalf of Paylah.com and to have a copy of such personal data communicated or conveyed to you in an intelligible form of Paylah.com choosing.

Correction of Personal Data

You may at any time make a written request to Paylah.com to correct any personal data of yours that is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or out-of-date and Paylah.com shall, upon receipt of your written request for correction(s), take all necessary measures to give effect to such correction(s).

Please direct any requests to withdraw consent or to request access and/or correction to any Personal Data as follows:

Data Protection Officer

Address                 :    A2-2-22, OUG Parklane, Jalan Klang Lama, 58200 Kuala Lumpur

Email                      :    support@paylah.com

By publishing this policy in this website, we shall deem our customers and/or clients have already been notified.